Fact Book Index printer friendly version
DISTRIBUTION OF REGISTERED US FOAL CROP BY STATE


Distribution of Registered US Foal Crop by State



Click for ranking in:  2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 | 1998 | 1997 | 1996 | 1995 | 1994 | 1993 | 1992 | 1991 |

  2011 2019 2020  
State by 2020
Ranking
Reg.
Foals
Percent
US Crop
Reg.
Foals
Percent
US Crop
Reg.
Foals
Percent
US Crop
% Change
2011 - 2020


Kentucky 7,28832.28,26243.37,94043.58.9
Florida 2,1029.31,6198.51,4938.2-29.0
California 1,8428.11,6648.71,4628.0-20.6
New York 1,1855.21,4267.51,2887.18.7
Louisiana 1,9468.69505.08254.5-57.6

Pennsylvania 1,1995.36653.57324.0-38.9
Maryland 3931.76373.36143.456.2
Oklahoma 7593.44412.34352.4-42.7
Indiana 7713.44142.24082.2-47.1
Ohio 1730.84042.13932.2127.2

Texas 7553.33171.73742.1-50.5
New Mexico 7543.33812.03572.0-52.7
West Virginia 5342.42991.63531.9-33.9
Arkansas 2771.22681.42911.65.1
Washington 3371.52031.11690.9-49.9

Iowa 2171.01540.81570.9-27.6
Illinois 4792.11510.81450.8-69.7
Minnesota 1530.71670.91360.7-11.1
Arizona 2281.0970.51140.6-50.0
Virginia 2601.11160.61030.6-60.4

New Jersey 1930.9800.41030.6-46.6
Colorado 1010.4830.4730.4-27.7
Nebraska 460.2330.2500.38.7
Oregon 820.4720.4480.3-41.5
Alabama 480.2160.1240.1-50.0

North Dakota 320.1240.1220.1-31.3
Wyoming 40.0250.1200.1400.0
Tennessee 430.2120.1200.1-53.5
South Carolina 220.1180.1140.1-36.4
Montana 340.2110.1130.1-61.8

Michigan 900.4120.1130.1-85.6
Idaho 780.3170.190.0-88.5
Massachusetts 330.130.090.0-72.7
Wisconsin 20.030.060.0200.0
North Carolina 270.140.060.0-77.8

Utah 250.120.060.0-76.0
Kansas 550.290.060.0-89.1
Missouri 130.160.030.0-76.9
South Dakota 270.110.020.0-92.6
Virgin Islands 20.080.020.00.0

Mississippi 90.050.020.0-77.8
Nevada 70.060.010.0-85.7
Rhode Island 00.000.000.00
Georgia 260.100.000.00
Vermont 00.000.000.00

Connecticut 00.000.000.00
Alaska 00.000.000.00
Delaware 40.010.000.00
Hawaii 00.000.000.00
New Hampshire 00.000.000.00

Maine 00.000.000.00

Total US22,655 19,086 18,241 -19.5

Canada1,991 1,168 1,114 -44.0
Puerto Rico295 234 219 -25.8

Total Crop24,941 20,488 19,574 -21.5

 

Source: The Jockey Club